64th Grammy’s Awards : Complete list of nominees and winners

The 64th Grammy Awards returned Sunday night after a three-month delay caused by the Omicron event. Las Vegas was the new location of the show as it moved from Los Angeles. This year, Trevor Noah again hosted the ceremony, as he did in 2021.

Despite only having 11 nominations, Jon Batiste won four Grammy Awards before the televised portion of the ceremony even began and took home the Album of the Year award. H.E.R. won the award for Best Traditional R&B Performance earlier that evening along with Justin Bieber, Doja Cat, and H.E.R. All three artists scored eight nominations of their own.

Silk Sonic won all four of the awards nominated to them, including Best Pop Solo Performance and Best New Artist for Olivia Rodrigo.

Find Below the list of all Grammy Winners this year:-

 Record of the Year

  • “Leave the Door Open” – Silk Sonic — Winner

Album of the Year

  • “We Are” – Jon Batiste — Winner

Song of the Year

  • “Leave The Door Open” – Silk Sonic — Winner

Best New Artist

  • Olivia Rodrigo – Winner

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • “drivers license” – Olivia Rodrigo — Winner

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  •  “Kiss Me More” – Doja Cat featuring SZA — Winner

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • “Love For Sale” – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga — Winner

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • “Sour” – Olivia Rodrigo — Winner

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

  • “Alive” – Rüfüs Du Sol, Jason Evigan & Rüfüs Du Sol, producers; Cassian Stewart-Kasimba, mixer — Winner

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

  • “Subconsciously” – Black Coffee — Winner

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • “Tree Falls” – Taylor Eigsti — Winner

Best Rock Performance

  • “Making A Fire” – Foo Fighters — Winner

Best Rock Song

  • “Waiting On A War” Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters) — Winner

Best Metal Performance

  • “The Alien” – Dream Theater — Winner

Best Rock Album

  • “Medicine At Midnight” – Foo Fighters — Winner

Best Alternative Music Album

  • “Daddy’s Home” – St. Vincent — Winner

Best R&B Performance

  • “Pick Up Your Feelings” – Jazmine Sullivan — Winner (tie)
  • “Leave The Door Open” – Silk Sonic — Winner (tie)

Best R&B Song

  • “Leave The Door Open”  – Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II and Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic) — Winner

Best R&B Album

  • “Heaux Tales” – Jazmine Sullivan — Winner

Best Rap Performance

  • “Family Ties” – Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar — Winner

Best Rap Song

  • “Jail” – Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Brian Hugh Warner, Kanye West & Mark Williams, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Jay-Z) — Winner

Best Rap Album

  • “Call Me If You Get Lost” – Tyler, The Creator — Winner

Best Melodic Rap Performance

  • “Hurricane” – Kanye West featuring the Weeknd and Lil Baby) – Winner

Best Country Album

  • “Starting Over” – Chris Stapleton – Winner

Best Country Solo Performance

  • “You Should Probably Leave” – Chris Stapleton – Winner

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • “Younger Me” – Brothers Osborne — Winner

Best Country Song

  • “Cold” – Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) — Winner

Best Progressive R&B Album

  • “Table For Two” – Lucky Daye — Winner

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • “Fight For You” – H.E.R. – Winner

Best New Age Album

  • “Divine Tides” – Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej – Winner

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • “Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)” – Chick Corea – Winner

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • “Songwrights Apothecary Lab” – Esperanza Spalding – Winner

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • “Skyline” – Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette and Gonzalo Rubalcaba – Winner

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • “For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver” – Christian McBride Big Band – Winner

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • “Mirror Mirror” – Eliane Elias with Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés – Winner

Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • “Never Lost” – CeCe Winans – Winner

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • “Believe for It” – CeCe Winans – Winner

Best Gospel Album

  • “Believe for It” – CeCe Winans – Winner

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • “Old Church Basement “– Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music – Winner

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • “My Savior” – Carrie Underwood – Winner

Best Latin Pop Album

  • “Mendó” – Alex Cuba – Winner

Best Música Urbana Album

  • “El Último Tour Del Mundo” – Bad Bunny – Winner

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  • “Origen” – Juanes – Winner

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • “A Mis 80’s” – Vicente Fernández – Winner

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • “Salswing!” – Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – Winner

Best American Roots Performance

  • “Cry” – Jon Batiste – Winner

Best American Roots Song

  • “Cry” – Jon Batiste and Steve McEwan – Winner

Best Americana Album

  • “Native Sons” – Los Lobos – Winner

Best Bluegrass Album

  • “My Bluegrass Heart” – Béla Fleck – Winner

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • “I Be Trying” – Cedric Burnside – Winner

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • “662” – Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – Winner

Best Folk Album

  • “They’re Calling Me Home” – Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – Winner

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • “Kau Ka Pe’a” – Kalani Pe’a – Winner

Best Reggae Album

  • “Beauty in the Silence” − SOJA − Winner

Best Global Music Album

  • “Mother Nature” − Angélique Kidjo − Winner

Best Global Music Performance

  • “Mohabbat” − Arooj Aftab − Winner

Best Children’s Album

  • “A Colorful World” − Falu − Winner

Best Spoken Word Album

  • “Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation from John Lewis” − Don Cheadle − Winner

Best Comedy Album

  • “Sincerely” – Louis C.K. – Winner

Best Musical Theater Album

  • “The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical” – Emily Bear – Winner

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • “The United States vs. Billie Holiday” – Andra Day – Winner

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • “Soul” – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, composers – Winner (tie)
  • “The Queen’s Gambit” – Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer – Winner (tie)

Best Song Written for Visual Media

  • “All Eyes on Me” (from Bo Burnham: Inside) – Winner

Best Instrumental Composition

  • “Eberhard” – Lyle Mays – Winner

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • “Meta Knight’s Revenge” – Charlie Rosen and Jake Silverman – Winner

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • “To The Edge of Longing (Edit Version)” – Vince Mendoza – Winner

Best Recording Package

  • “Pakelang” – Winner

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

  • “All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition” – Winner

Best Album Notes

  • “The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966” – Winner

Best Historical Album

  • “Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967)” – Joni Mitchell – Winner

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • Love for Sale – Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga – Winner

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Jack Antonoff – Winner

Best Remixed Recording

  • “Passenger” (Mike Shinoda remix) – Mike Shinoda, remixer (Deftones) – Winner

Best Immersive Audio Album

  • “Alicia” – Alicia Keys – Winner

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • “Chanticleer Sings Christmas” – Winner

Producer of the Year, Classical

  • Judith Sherman – Winner

Best Orchestral Performance

  • “Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3” – Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra) – Winner

Best Opera Recording

  • “Glass: Akhnaten” – Karen Kamensek – Winner

Best Choral Performance

  • “Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand'” – Gustavo Dudamel, conductor – Winner

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • “Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears” – Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax – Winner

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • “Alone Together” – Jennifer Koh – Winner

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • “Mythologies” – Sangeeta Kaur and Hila Plitmann – Winner

Best Classical Compendium

  • “Women Warriors – The Voices Of Change” – Winner

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • “Shaw: Narrow Sea” – Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish and Sō Percussion) – Winner

Best Music Video

  • “Freedom” – Jon Batiste – Winner

Best Music Film

  • “Summer of Soul” – Various Artists – Winner
Diksha Dutt is a coder, blogger, and teacher. Apart from blogging, she is an avid reader and a travel enthusiast. Thanks for stopping by and getting to know her.